Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join Us
2019 FBA Annual Convention Agenda
Share |
 
  

 Join us at the 2019 FBA Annual Convention in San Juan!

 

             

Convention Home:

 
 
 
 
 
 

2019 FBA Annual Convention Schedule (Tentative)

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2019
4:00PM-7:00PM REGISTRATION   
6:00PM-8:00PM

WELCOME RECEPTION

Sponsored by Odin Feldman Pittleman PC

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2019
8:00AM-12:00PM REGISTRATION  
7:30AM-8:30AM

BREAKFAST

Sponsored by Protorae Law, PLLC

 
8:00AM-9:00AM

NAVIGATING THE AMENDED RULES FOR ELECTRONIC DISCOVERY CLE:
HOW TO BALANCE COMPLIANCE WITH COMPLICATIONS

1.0 MCLE CREDIT

 

OUR DISTINGUISHED PANELISTS:

Hon. Lorraine Nordlund (Ret.), Fairfax County Circuit Court

James B. Kinsel, Esq., Protorae Law, PLLC

Rebecca Bricken Segal, Esq., Protorae Law, PLLC

9:00AM-10:00AM

WHEN THE BELL TOLLS FOR THEE: ETHICAL DISASTER RECOVERY CLE

1.0 MCLE (1.0 ETHICS) CREDITS

 

OUR DISTINGUISHED PANELISTS:

Sharon D. Nelson, Esq., Sensei Enterprises, Inc.

John W. SimekSensei Enterprises, Inc.

 
10:00AM-10:15AM
BREAK  
10:15AM-11:15AM

DIRECT EXAMINATION - QUESTIONS YOU SHOULD BE ASKING CLE

1.0 MCLE CREDIT

 

OUR DISTINGUISHED PANELISTS:

Hon. Lisa A. Mayne, Chief Judge, Fairfax County General District Court

Hon. Kimberly J. Daniel, Fairfax County J&DR District Court

Hon. Stephen C. Shannon, Fairfax County Circuit Court

 
11:15AM-12:15PM

THE OCCUPATIONAL RISKS OF THE PRACTICE OF LAW CLE

1.0 MCLE CREDIT

 

OUR DISTINGUISHED PANELISTS:

Sharon D. Nelson, Esq., Sensei Enterprises, Inc.

Robert M. Worster, III, Esq., Cooper Ginsberg Gray, PLLC

 
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2019
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
REGISTRATION  

7:30AM-

8:30AM

BREAKFAST

Sponsored by The McCammon Group, Ltd.

 
 
 

8:00AM-

9:30AM

TRENDS IN THE COURT CLE

1.5 MCLE CREDITS

 

OUR DISTINGUISHED PANELISTS:

Hon. Penney S. Azcarate, Fairfax County Circuit Court

Hon. Tina L. Snee, Fairfax County General District Court

Hon. Thomas P. Sotelo, Fairfax County J&DR District Court

9:30AM-

9:45AM

BREAK

 
9:45AM-10:45AM THE RISE OF THE TECHNICALLY COMPETENT ATTORNEY-DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT IN THE OFFICE AND PRESENTATION OF DATA AT TRIAL CLE

1.0 MCLE CREDITS

 

OUR DISTINGUISHED PANELIST:

Lourdes M. Slater, Esq., Karta Legal, LLC

 
10:45AM-11:45AM

TOP CASES CLE

1.0 MCLE CREDITS

 

OUR DISTINGUISHED PANELIST:

Hon. Daniel E. Ortiz, Fairfax County Circuit Court

Hon. Jan L. Brodie (Ret.), Fairfax County Circuit Court

 

1:15PM-

9:00PM

El YUNQUE NATIONAL FOREST & BIOLUMINESCENT BAY TOUR
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2019

8:00AM-

9:30AM

BREAKFAST

Sponsored by Greenspun Shapiro PC

 
9:00AM-10:30AM

SOCIAL MEDIA - WHAT TO TELL YOUR CLIENTS & HOW TO GET IT INTO EVIDENCE CLE

1.5 MCLE (1.0 ETHICS) CREDITS

 

OUR DISTINGUISHED PANELISTS:

Hon. David A. Oblon, Fairfax County Circuit Court

Hon. Susan J. Stoney, Fairfax County General District Court

Joseph B. Dailey, Esq., Law Office of Joseph B. Dailey PLLC  

Peter D. Greenspun, Esq., Greenspun Shapiro PC

Emily F. Hedrick, Esq., Virginia State Bar

11:00AM CHECK-OUT



Questions or inquires may be directed to Brianna Allen at 703-246-2735 or ballen@fairfaxbar.org.
     
Agenda
   

Become a Sponsor of the 2019 FBA Annual Convention!

 Accommodations
     
Attractions
   

Current List of 2019 FBA Annual Convention Attendees

Travel
     

 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal